Privacy Policy

Last updated on: 14th December 2018

In this policy we provide everyone using our service with a clear view of what we do with the information you give us and how we comply with data protection laws. Here, you can also find information about who to contact if you have questions about data protection and related issues.

This document is divided into different sections;

Who we are

JobBoardKit is a Job Board service that allows users to create a hosted job board to allow employers to post jobs and job seekers to browse and apply to jobs.

JobBoardKit is a trading name of SickCover Limited, company number 09768384.
Our head office address is:

JobBoardKit (SickCover Limited),
71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, England, WC2H 9JQ
Office Email: [email protected] | Privacy officer: [email protected]

About our services

Job Board Owners sign up to our service for either a free trial account or paid membership option to create a job board.

Employers sign up to one or more Job Boards to allow them to post jobs, edit their profile, view job applications and purchase job adverts.

Job Seekers sign up to create a resume profile and track their job applications when they apply to jobs. Job Seekers can also apply to jobs without creating an account.

Job Board Owners

Information we collect and what we do with it

InformationUse
Your name, company name, and contact details

You provide these to set up your account with our service and sign in.

We may also have this information if you contact us so we can reply to your enquiry.

We will use your email address and mobile telephone number to send you marketing if you opt into receiving this from us.

We will keep your personal information in our records for 6 years, or even a shorter period if it is no longer needed by us for the purpose for which it was initially collected.

Employers

Information we collect and what we do with it

InformationUse
Your name, company name, and contact details

You provide these to set up your account with our service and sign in.

We may also have this information if you contact us so we can reply to your enquiry.

We will use your email address and mobile telephone number to send you marketing if you opt into receiving this from us.

We will keep your personal information in our records for 6 years, or even a shorter period if it is no longer needed by us for the purpose for which it was initially collected.

Job Seekers

Information we collect and what we do with it

InformationUse
Your name and contact details

You provide these to set up your account with our service and sign in.

We may also have this information if you contact us so we can reply to your enquiry.

We will use your email address and mobile telephone number to send you marketing if you opt into receiving this from us.

Your Resume

You optionally provide this information when applying to a job or you can add saved resume's in your My Account.

We will keep your personal information in our records for 6 years, or even a shorter period if it is no longer needed by us for the purpose for which it was initially collected.

Sharing your information

As well as any sharing mentioned in the relevant sections above, we may also share your personal information with a third party who makes a legally valid request to us (such as tax authorities, law enforcement agencies, immigration authorities and so on).

If we merge with another company or another company buys any of our assets, we may have to share your information with that company as part of the sale.

Security and transfer of your information overseas

We safeguard your personal information by making adequate security arrangements to guard against unauthorised access, use, copying, sharing, alteration, disposal or any such risks.

We may need to send your details to a company and/or individual that is based overseas, and as part of offering our service we may process your information in locations anywhere in the world where we and/or any members of our group are located.

We currently store your data in Europe. We make sure that your information is appropriately protected wherever we store it.

Your rights

To contact us about any of your rights, please e-mail: [email protected].

Access right

You can contact us at any time to request a copy of all the personal information we hold about you.

In some circumstances, we may not be able to provide access to some personal information, if this information is exempt from the right under law. In these cases we will let you know and explain the reasons and what other options you have.

Correction right

You can request that we correct any factually inaccurate information we hold about you, or add a note to indicate your view that the information is incorrect. This right does not include correcting opinions, such as those in a reference.

Deletion right

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal information we hold about you.

Objection right

In some circumstances you can object to us processing your personal information.

Portability right

You have the right to receive back from us all personal information you have provided to us, in a commonly-used electronic format.

Restriction right

In some circumstances you have the right to have the processing of your personal information restricted. For example, if you dispute its accuracy you can request it is not actively processed while we resolve the dispute.

Complain to the ICO

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) who is responsible for making sure that organisations comply with the law on handling personal information. (https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/).

Data processing

The following section contains further information legally required under revised data protection legislation in force from 25 May 2018 (GDPR).

Purpose of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

Data is processed for the purpose of allowing job seekers to provide their details to employers, so they can apply for jobs or find out about jobs they are interested in. The legal basis for processing all the personal information of job board owners, employers and job seekers is article 6(1)(b): the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the individual is party or to take steps at the request of the individual prior to entering into a contract.

Essentially this means that all the processing of personal information we carry out is necessary to deliver the online job board platform that we provide. Therefore you will need to provide all the information we ask for, as it is all required for the service.

If we decide to carry out any other processing of your personal data, that is not necessary to deliver the core service, such as to provide value-add or optional extra services, or to send you marketing information, we will tell you about it and update this section of the privacy policy.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Some of the cookies store session data of any and every user logged on to our website, to help us identify who is logged on when a request is made by such user.

While other cookies prevent cross-site request forgery; this ensures that only forms that have originated from our website can be used to POST data back.

Try JobBoardKit free for 14 days

No credit card required

Start 14 day free trial